The Renasant Convention Center was packed with blues musicians, fans, and music-world luminaries on May 5th, anxious to see who would be the winners at the 43rd Annual Blues Music Awards. Besides awarding honors in 25 categories, the BMAs, as is its tradition, featured performances from many nominees, with the gala ending in a jubilant all-star jam.
Tommy Castro was the evening’s top award winner, earning three BMAs, first for the B.B. King Entertainer of the Year (which he won previously in 2010 and 2008) and for Album of the Year for Tommy Castro Presents A Bluesman Came to Town, and lastly for taking home the honors for Band of the Year with his band, Tommy Castro & The Painkillers.
This year, Sue Foley was one of the two double winners, capturing Traditional Blues Album for the first time and winning Traditional Blues Female Artist – Koko Taylor Award, repeating her 2020 win. Fresh off his Grammy win, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram took home Contemporary Blues Male Artist for the third consecutive year. He was also awarded Contemporary Blues Album, which he previously won a BMA for in 2020.
Song of the Year was awarded for the first time to Selwyn Birchwood with “I’d Climb Mountains,” which he also recorded. Making their BMA debut for Best Emerging Artist Album was Rodd Bland & The Members Only Band for LIVE ON BEALE STREET: A Tribute to Bobby “Blue” Bland.
Retaining their titles were seven-time BMA winners Keb’ Mo for Acoustic Blues Artist and Curtis Salgado for Soul Blues Male, Danielle Nicole won Instrumentalist Bass. Jimmy Carpenter captured Instrumentalist – Horn and, Mike Zito claimed the Blues Rock Album with Ressurection.
Re-gaining their BMA crowns were Eric Bibb for Acoustic Blues Album, Albert Castiglia for Blues Rock Artist, Annika Chambers for Soul Blues Female, and Jason Ricci for Instrumentalist – Harmonica.
Winners of multiple BMA Awards making their debut in a category were Taj Mahal for Traditional Blues Male Artist, Tom Hambridge for Instrumentalist – Drums, and Eric Gales for Instrumentalist – Guitar. In addition, Mike Finnegan won Instrumentalist – Piano (Pinetop Perkins Piano Player Award), and John Nemeth took home Instrumentalist – Vocals. Lastly, Zac Harmon was awarded Soul Blues Album for Long As I Got My Guitar.
Here is the complete list of Blues Music Award winners:
Acoustic Blues Album: Dear America, Eric Bibb
Acoustic Blues Artist: Keb’ Mo’
Album of the Year: Tommy Castro Presents A Bluesman Came to Town, Tommy Castro
B.B. King Entertainer: Tommy Castro
Band of the Year: Tommy Castro & The Painkillers
Best Emerging Artist Album: Live on Beale Street: A Tribute to Bobby “Blue” Bland, Rodd Bland & the Members Only Band
Blues Rock Album: Resurrection, Mike Zito
Blues Rock Artist: Albert Castiglia
Contemporary Blues Album: 662, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Contemporary Blues Female Artist: Vanessa Collier
Contemporary Blues Male Artist: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Instrumentalist-Bass: Danielle Nicole
Instrumentalist-Drums: Tom Hambridge
Instrumentalist-Guitar: Eric Gales
Instrumentalist-Harmonica: Jason Ricci
Instrumentalist-Horn: Jimmy Carpenter
Instrumentalist Piano (Pinetop Perkins Piano Player): Mike Finnigan
Instrumentalist-Vocals John Nemeth
Song of the Year: “I’d Climb Mountains,” written & performed by Selwyn Birchwood
Soul Blues Album: Long As I Got My Guitar, Zac Harmon
Soul Blues Female Artist: Annika Chambers
Soul Blues Male Artist: Curtis Salgado
Traditional Blues Album: Pinky’s Blues, Sue Foley
Traditional Blues Female Artist (Koko Taylor Award): Sue Foley
Traditional Blues Male Artist: Taj Mahal
B.B. King Entertainer of the Year: Shemekia Copeland
Album of the Year: "100 Years of Blues," Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
Band of the Year: Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
Song of the Year: “All Out of Tears,” written by Walter Trout, Marie Trout and Teeny Tucker (performed by Walter Trout)
Best Emerging Artist Album: "Harlem," King Solomon Hicks
Acoustic Blues Album: "Rawer Than Raw," Bobby Rush
Blues Rock Album: "Mike Zito and Friends - Rock ‘n’ Roll: A Tribute to Chuck Berry," Mike Zito
Contemporary Blues Album: "Uncivil War," Shemekia Copeland
Soul Blues Album: "That's What I Heard," Robert Cray Band
Traditional Blues Album: "100 Years of Blues," Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
Acoustic Blues Artist: Keb' Mo'
Blues Rock Artist: Mike Zito
Contemporary Blues Female Artist: Shemekia Copeland
Contemporary Blues Male Artist: Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
Soul Blues Female Artist: Bettye LaVette
Soul Blues Male Artist: Curtis Salgado
Traditional Blues Female Artist (Koko Taylor Award): Rory Block
Traditional Blues Male Artist: John Primer
Instrumentalist - Bass: Danielle Nicole
Instrumentalist - Drums: Kenny "Beedy Eyes" Smith
Instrumentalist - Guitar: Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
Instrumentalist - Harmonica: Kim Wilson
Instrumentalist - Horn: Jimmy Carpenter
Instrumentalist - Piano (Pinetop Perkins Piano Player Award): Anthony Geraci
Instrumentalist - Vocals: Ruthie Foster
BLUES CATEGORY |
All My Dues Are Paid |
Rick Estrin, Christoffer Lund Andersen, Kathy Murray, Frank Bey (Frank Bey) Philadelphia, PA, USA (2nd place) |
Godless Land |
Cathy Lemons, Kid Andersen Honorable Mention Artist: The Lucky Losers San Francisco, CA, USA |
The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) is an annual song contest whose mission is to provide the opportunity for both aspiring and established songwriters to have their songs heard in a professional, international arena. ISC is designed to nurture the musical talent of songwriters on all levels and promote excellence in the art of songwriting. Amateur and professional songwriters and musicians are invited to participate. ISC has the most prestigious panel of judges of all the songwriting and music contests in the world, offering exposure and the opportunity to have your songs heard by the most influential decision-makers in the music industry.
LINK TO THE VIRTUAL AWARD CEREMONY
Sunday, June 6, 2021 at 2 PM PST
B.B. King Entertainer:
Rick Estrin
Song of the Year: “All My Dues Are Paid” – written by Kathy Murray, Rick Estrin, Frank Bey,
Kid Andersen
(performed by Frank Bey who was a huge presence in the Bay Area!)
Soul Blues Album: All My Dues Are Paid, Frank Bey
Traditional Blues Album: 100 Years of Blues,
Elvin Bishop
Charlie Musselwhite
Contemporary Blues Male Artist:
Rick Estrin
Chris Cain
Instrumentalist - Drums:
June Core
Derrick “D’Mar” Martin
Instrumentalist - Guitar:
Kid Andersen
Chris Cain
Laura Chavez
Instrumentalist - Harmonica:
Rick Estrin
Soul Blues Female Artist
Terrie Odabi
Album of the Year: 100 Years of Blues,
Elvin Bishop
Charlie Musselwhite
Instrumentalist - Horn:
Nancy Wright
Instrumentalist - Piano (Pinetop Perkins Piano Player):
Jim Pugh
Bay Area Winner, Kathleen Lawton!
The Golden Gate Blues Society announced that our very own, Kathleen Lawton (KCSM/College of San Mateo) has won the coveted "Keeping The Blues Alive Award" for 2020. The award was given to Kathleen in January, at the International Blues Challenge event in Memphis. Congratulations!
This event brings together Blues performers, industry representatives, and fans from all over the world to celebrate the best in Blues recordings and performances from the previous year. The BMAs are generally recognized as the highest honor given to blues musicians and are awarded by vote of Blues Foundation members. The winners will be revealed at The Blues Foundation-hosted gala ceremony in Memphis, TN on May 7, 2020!
If you are a member of The Blues Foundation you can vote for the Blues Music Awards!
Vote HERE!
Become a Blues Foundation member HERE: https://blues.org/become-a-member/
TOMMY CASTRO & THE PAINKILLERS: Blues Rock Album Of The Year – Killin' It Live
Blues Rock Artist Of The Year
RICK ESTRIN & THE NIGHTCATS: Entertainer Of The Year
Contemporary Blues Male Artist Of The Year
Instrumentalist - Harmonica (winner)
Song Of The Year - Resentment File (written by Rick Estrin, Joe Louis Walker, and JoJo Russo)
Band Of The Year
Contemporary Blues Album Of The Year – “Contemporary”
Instrumentalist - Guitar (Christoffer "Kid" Andersen)
Instrumentalist - Drums (Derrick D'Mar Martin)
JOHN "BLUES" BOYD: Best Emerging Artist Album: Through My Eyes
JUNE CORE: Instrumentalist – Drums
LAURA CHAVEZ: Instrumentalist – Guitar
NANCY WRIGHT: Instrumentalist – Horn
JIM PUGH: Instrumentalist – Piano
TERRI ODABI: Soul Blues Female Artist
WEE WILLIE WALKER: (singer with Anthony Paule) Soul Blues Male Artist
41st BLUES MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES CAN BE FOUND HERE.
IBC BAND CATEGORY:
IBC SOLO/DUO CAFEGORY:
1ST PLACE: HECTOR ANCHONDO
IBC LEE OSKAR HARMONICA AWARD:
FELIX SLIM
IBC GIBSON GUITAR AWARD
JW-JONES
IBC WINNER OF “BEST SELF-PRODUCED CD”
MOONSHINE SOCIETY’S “SWEET THING” SUBMITTED BY THE RIVER CITY BLUES SOCIETY OF VIRGINIA
IBC FINALISTS FOR BANDS:
BLUESTONE, CHRIS CANAS BAND, DAVE WELD AND THE IMPERIAL FLAMES, HORO JO TRIO, JOHNNY WHEELS AND THE SWAMP DONKEYS, STUILLWELL /FRANCE BLUES BAND, THE JOSE RAMIREZ BAND, THE PITFULL OF BLUES BAND
IBC FINALISTS FOR SOLO/DUO BANDS:
AARON POLLUCK, BAD TEMPER JOE, CROOKED EYE TOMMY, FELIX SLIM, HECTOR ANCHONDO, MICHAH IAN KESSELRING, MOJO PARKER, RAY BEADLE
BEST SELF PRODUCED CD FINALISTS
The International Blues Challenge represents the worldwide search for those blues bands and solo/duo blues performers ready for the international stage.
Learn more HERE
Learn more about how the IBC is judged HERE.
GRAMMY WINNER: Best Contemporary Blues Album
“This Land”
Gary Clark Jr
GRAMMY WINNER: Best Traditional Blues Album
“Tall, Dark & Handsome” (4th win/ 8th nomination)
Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men
We send big congratulations to the following nominees:
Best Traditional Blues Album:
“Baby, Please Come Home” — Jimmie Vaughan, “Kingfish” — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, “Sitting On Top Of The Blues” — Bobby Rush, “Spectacular Class “— Jontavious Willis
Best Contemporary Blues Album:
“Brighter Days” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band, “Keep On” — Southern Avenue, “Somebody Save Me” — Sugaray Rayford, “Venom & Faith” — Larkin Poe
2020 GRAMMY® Hall of Fame Blues Inductees:
"Devil Got My Woman" - Skip James
"How Can A Poor Man Stand Such Times" - Blind Alfred Reed
"I'm A Man" - Bo Diddley
Taj Mahal - Taj Mahal
Check out the complete list of Grammy winners HERE!
40th 2019 Blues Music Awards Nominees
Acoustic Album:
A Woman’s Soul, Rory Block
Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
Global Griot, Eric Bibb
Journeys To The Heart Of The Blues, Joe Louis Walker/Bruce Katz/Giles Robson (WINNER)
Wish The World Away, Ben Rice
Acoustic Artist:
Ben Rice
Guy Davis
Hadden Sayers
Harrison Kennedy
Rory Block WINNER
Album of the Year:
America’s Child, Shemekia Copeland WINNER
The High Cost Of Low Living, The Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling
Journeys To The Heart Of The Blues, Joe Louis Walker/Bruce Katz/Giles Robson
Rough Cut, Curtis Salgado and Alan Hager
Why Did You have To Go, Anthony Geraci
B.B. King Entertainer:
Beth Hart
Bobby Rush
Lil’ Ed Williams
Michael Ledbetter WINNER
Sugaray Rayford
Band of the Year:
Anthony Geraci & The Boston Blues All-Stars
Larkin Poe
Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials
Nick Moss Band
Welch-Ledbetter Connection WINNER
Best Emerging Artist Album:
Burn Me Alive, Heather Newman
Free, Amanda Fish WINNER
Heartland And Soul, Kevin Burt
Tough As Love, Lindsay Beaver
Wish The World Away, Ben Rice
Blues Rock Album:
The Big Bad Blues, Billy F Gibbons WINNER
High Desert Heat, Too Slim and the Taildraggers
Live At The ’62 Center, Albert Cummings
Poor Until Payday, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Winning Hand, Tinsley Ellis
Blues Rock Artist:
Billy F Gibbons
Eric Gales WINNER
J.P. Soars
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Tinsley Ellis
Contemporary Blues Album:
America’s Child, Shemekia Copeland WINNER
Belle Of The West, Samantha Fish
Chicago Plays The Stones, The Living History Band
Hold On, Kirk Fletcher
Wild Again, The Proven Ones
Contemporary Blues Female Artist:
Beth Hart
Danielle Nicole WINNER
Samantha Fish
Shemekia Copeland
Vanessa Collier
Contemporary Blues Male Artist:
Kenny Neal WINNER
Rick Estrin
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Selwyn Birchwood
Toronzo Cannon
Instrumentalist – Bass:
Danielle Nicole WINNER
Michael “Mudcat” Ward
Patrick Rynn
Scot Sutherland
Willie J. Campbell
Instrumentalist – Drums:
Cedric Burnside WINNER
Jimi Bott
June Core
Tom Hambridge
Tony Braunagel
Instrumentalist – Guitar:
Anson Funderburgh
Christoffer “Kid” Andersen
Laura Chavez
Monster Mike Welch WINNER
Ronnie Earl
Instrumentalist – Harmonica:
Billy Branch
Bob Corritore
Dennis Gruenling WINNER
Kim Wilson
Mark Hummel
Instrumentalist – Horn:
Doug James
Jimmy Carpenter
Kaz Kazzanof
Mindi Abair
Nancy Wright
Vanessa Collier WINNER
Pinetop Perkins Piano Player (Instrumentalist – Piano):
Anthony Geraci
Bruce Katz
Jim Pugh
Marcia Ball WINNER
Mike Finnigan
Instrumentalist – Vocals:
Beth Hart
Danielle Nicole
Janiva Magness
Michael Ledbetter WINNER
Shemekia Copeland
Song of the Year:
“Ain’t Got Time For Hate,” written by John Hahn and Will Kimbrough
“Angelina, Angelina,” written by Anthony Geraci
“Cognac,” written by Buddy Guy, Tom Hambridge, Richard Fleming
“No Mercy In This Land,” written by Ben Harper WINNER
“The Ice Queen,” written by Sue Foley
Soul Blues Album:
Back In Business, Frank Bey
Every Soul’s A Star, Dave Keller
I’m Still Around, Johnny Rawls WINNER
Love Makes A Woman, The Knickerbocker All-Stars
Reckoning, Billy Price
Soul Blues Female Artist:
Annika Chambers WINNER
Barbara Blue
Candi Staton
Thornetta Davis
Whitney Shay
Soul Blues Male Artist:
Frank Bey
Johnny Rawls
Sugaray Rayford WINNER
Wee Willie Walker
William Bell
Traditional Blues Album:
The Blues Is Alive And Well, Buddy Guy WINNER
The High Cost Of Low Living, Nick Moss Band Featuring Dennis Gruenling
The Luckiest Man, Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters
Tribute to Carey Bell, Lurrie Bell & the Bell Dynasty
Why Did You Have To Go, Anthony Geraci
Koko Taylor Award (Traditional Blues Female Artist):
Fiona Boyes
Lindsay Beaver
Ruthie Foster WINNER
Sue Foley
Trudy Lynn
Traditional Blues Male Artist:
Anthony Geraci
Cedric Burnside
James Harman
Lurrie Bell
Nick Moss WINNER
Acoustic Album of the Year:
Catfish Keith – Mississippi River Blues
Doug MacLeod – Break the Chain
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi – Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
Harrison Kennedy – Who U Tellin’?
Mitch Woods – Friends Along The Way
Rory Block – Keepin’ Outta Trouble
Acoustic Artist:
Doug MacLeod
Guy Davis
Harrison Kennedy
Rory Block
Taj Mahal
Album of the Year:
Don Bryant – Don’t Give Up on Love
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter – Right Place, Right Time
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats – Groovin’ In Greaseland
TajMo – TajMo
Wee Willie Walker & The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra – After a While
Band:
The Cash Box Kings
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter
Nick Moss Band
North Mississippi All-Stars
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats
B.B. King Entertainer of the Year:
Bobby Rush
Michael Ledbetter
Rick Estrin
Sugaray Rayford
Taj Mahal
Best Emerging Artist Album:
Altered Five Blues Band – Charmed & Dangerous
Larkin Poe – Peach
Miss Freddye – Lady of the Blues
R.L. Boyce – Roll and Tumble
Southern Avenue – Southern Avenue
Tas Cru – Simmered & Stewed
Contemporary Blues Album:
Beth Hart – Fire on the Floor
Corey Dennison Band – Night After Night
Ronnie Baker Brooks – Times Have Changed
Selwyn Birchwood – Pick Your Poison
TajMo – TajMo
Contemporary Blues Female Artist:
Beth Hart
Karen Lovely
Samantha Fish
Shemekia Copeland
Vanessa Collier
Contemporary Blues Male Artist:
Keb’ Mo’
Michael Ledbetter
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Selwyn Birchwood
Toronzo Cannon
Historical Blues Album:
Jimmy Reed, Mr. Luck: The Complete Vee-Jay Singles – Craft Recordings
John Lee Hooker, King of the Boogie – Craft Recordings
Luther Allison, A Legend Never Dies – Ruf Records
The Paul deLay Band, Live at Notodden ’97 – Little Village Foundation
Various Artists, American Epic: The Collection – Sony Legacy
Instrumentalist – Bass:
Benny Turner
Bob Stroger
Larry Fulcher
Michael “Mudcat” Ward
Patrick Rynn
Instrumentalist – Drums:
Jimi Bott
June Core
Kenny Smith
Tom Hambridge
Tony Braunagel
Instrumentalist – Guitar:
Anson Funderburgh
Chris Cain
Christoffer “Kid” Andersen
Monster Mike Welch
Ronnie Earl
Instrumentalist – Harmonica:
Billy Branch
Dennis Gruenling
Jason Ricci
Kim Wilson
Rick Estrin
Instrumentalist – Horn:
Al Basile
Jimmy Carpenter
Nancy Wright
Trombone Shorty
Vanessa Collier
Instrumentalist – Vocals:
Beth Hart
Don Bryant
John Nemeth
Michael Ledbetter
Sugaray Rayford
Wee Willie Walker
Koko Taylor Award (Traditional Blues Female Artist):
Annika Chambers
Diunna Greenleaf
Janiva Magness
Miss Freddye
Ruthie Foster
Pinetop Perkins Piano Player:
Anthony Geraci
Henry Gray
Jim Pugh
Mitch Woods
Victor Wainwright
Rock Blues Album:
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band – Lay It On Down
Mike Zito – Make Blues Not War
North Mississippi Allstars – Prayer for Peace
Savoy Brown – Witchy Feelin’
Walter Trout – We’re All In This Together
Rock Blues Artist:
Eric Gales
Jason Ricci
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
Mike Zito
Walter Trout
Song of the Year:
“The Blues Ain’t Going Nowhere” – written by Rick Estrin
“Don’t Give Up On Love” – written by Scott Bomar and Don Bryant
“Don’t Leave Me Here” – written by Kevin R. Moore, Taj Mahal, and Gary Nicholson
“Hate Take a Holiday” – written by Willie Walker, Anthony Paule, and Ernie Williams
“Prayer for Peace” – written by Luther Dickinson, Cody Dickinson, and Oteil Burbridge
Soul Blues Album:
Don Bryant – Don’t Give Up on Love
Johnny Rawls – Waiting for the Train
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm – Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Sugaray Rayford – The World That We Live In
Wee Willie Walker & The Anthony Paule Soul Orchestra – After a While
Soul Blues Female Artist:
Bettye LaVette
Denise LaSalle
Mavis Staples
Trudy Lynn
Vaneese Thomas
Soul Blues Male Artist:
Curtis Salgado
Don Bryant
Johnny Rawls
Sugaray Rayford
William Bell
Wee Willie Walker
Traditional Blues Album:
The Cash Box Kings – Royal Mint
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio – Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Kim Wilson – Blues and Boogie Vol. 1
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter – Right Place, Right Time
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats – Groovin’ In Greaseland
Various Artists – Howlin’ At Greaseland
Traditional Blues Male Artist:
John Primer
Kim Wilson
Lurrie Bell
R.L. Boyce
Rick Estrin
Congratulations to our current and former Bay Area based BMA Nominees!! Including Kid Andersen, Nancy Wright, Terrie Odabi, Lara Price, John Nemeth, Kenny Neal, Terry Hanck, Jim Pugh, June Core, Mark Hummel, Wee Willie Walker, and Big Jon Atkinson.
Awards ceremony to be held May 11, 2017 in Memphis. The full list of BMA nominees can be found at the following link...
https://blues.org/the-blues-foundation-announces-its-2017-blues-music-awards-nominees
36th Blues Music Awards (Spring, 2015)
Acoustic Album
Timeless - John Hammond
Hard Luck Child: A Tribute to Skip James - Rory Block
Jericho Road - Eric Bibb
Jigsaw Heart Eden Brent
Son & Moon: A Tribute to Son House - John Mooney
Acoustic Artist
John Hammond
Doug MacLeod
Eric Bibb
John Mooney
Rory Block
Album
Can't Even Do Wrong Right - Elvin Bishop
Living Tear To Tear - Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
Memphis Grease - John Németh
Refuse to Lose - Jarekus Singleton
Wrapped Up and Ready - The Mannish Boys
B.B. King Entertainer
Bobby Rush
Elvin Bishop
John Németh
Rick Estrin
Sugaray Rayford
Band
Elvin Bishop Band
John Németh & the Bo-Keys
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats
Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
The Mannish Boys
Best New Artist Album
Don't Call No Ambulance - Selwyn Birchwood
Chromaticism - Big Harp George
Heavy Water - Fo' Reel
Making My Mark - Annika Chambers & the Houston All-Stars
One Heart Walkin' - Austin Walkin' Cane
Contemporary Blues Album
BluesAmericana - Keb' Mo'
Can't Even Do Wrong Right - Elvin Bishop
Hornet's Nest - Joe Louis Walker
Original - Janiva Magness
Refuse to Lose -Jarekus Singleton
Contemporary Blues Female Artist
Janiva Magness
Beth Hart
Bettye LaVette
Marcia Ball
Shemekia Copeland
Contemporary Blues Male Artist
Gary Clark Jr.
Elvin Bishop
Jarekus Singleton
Joe Bonamassa
Joe Louis Walker
Historical Album
Soul & Swagger: The Complete '5' Royales 1951-1967, The 5 Royales (Rock Beat)
From His Head to His Heart to His Hands - Michael Bloomfield (Columbia/Legacy)
Live at the Avant Garde - Magic Sam (Delmark)
The Modern Music Sessions 1948-1951 - Pee Wee Crayton (Ace)
The Roots of it All-Acoustic Blues-The Definitive Collection - Various Artists (Bear Family)
Instrumentalist-Bass
Lisa Mann
Bob Stroger
Michael Mudcat Ward
Patrick Rynn
Willie J. Campbell
Instrumentalist-Drums
Jimi Bott
June Core
Kenny Smith
Tom Hambridge
Tony Braunagel
Instrumentalist-Guitar
Joe Bonamassa
Anson Funderburgh
Johnny Winter
Kid Andersen
Ronnie Earl
Instrumentalist-Harmonica
Charlie Musselwhite
Kim Wilson
Mark Hummel
Rick Estrin
Sugar Ray Norcia
Instrumentalist-Horn
Deanna Bogart
Al Basile
Jimmy Carpenter
Sax Gordon
Terry Hanck
Koko Taylor Award
Ruthie Foster
Alexis P Suter
Diunna Greenleaf
EG Kight
Trudy Lynn
Pinetop Perkins Piano Player
Marcia Ball
Barrelhouse Chuck
Bruce Katz
David Maxwell
Eden Brent
Rock Blues Album
Step Back - Johnny Winter
Goin' Home - Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band
heartsoulblood - Royal Southern Brotherhood
The Blues Came Callin' - Walter Trout
Time Ain't Free - Nick Moss Band
Song
Can't Even Do Wrong Right written and performed by Elvin Bishop
Another Murder in New Orleans written by Carl Gustafson & Donald Markowitz, performed by Bobby Rush and Dr. John with Blinddog Smokin
Bad Luck Is My Name written and performed by John Németh
Let Me Breathe written by Janiva Magness & Dave Darling, performed by Janiva Magness
Things Could Be Worse written by Ray Norcia, performed by Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
Soul Blues Album
Memphis Grease - John Németh
Blues for My Father - Vaneese Thomas
Decisions - Bobby Rush with Blinddog Smokin'
In My Soul - The Robert Cray Band
Soul Brothers - Otis Clay & Johnny Rawls
Soul Blues Female Artist
Sista Monica
Candi Staton
Missy Andersen
Sharon Jones
Vaneese Thomas
Soul Blues Male Artist
Bobby Rush
Curtis Salgado
John Németh
Johnny Rawls
Otis Clay
Traditional Blues Album
For Pops (A Tribute to Muddy Waters) - Mud Morganfield & Kim Wilson
Common Ground: Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy - Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin
Living Tear To Tear - Sugar Ray & the Bluetones
Livin' it Up - Andy T-Nick Nixon Band
The Hustle is Really On - Mark Hummel
Wrapped Up and Ready - The Mannish Boys
Traditional Blues Male Artist
Lurrie Bell
Billy Boy Arnold
John Primer
Sugar Ray Norcia
Sugaray Rayford
2014 Keeping the Blues Alive Awards (KBA Awards)
The Golden Gate Blues Society is proud to have successfully nominated Myron Mu for a 2104 KBA Award. Myron owns and manages The Saloon in San Francisco, and has also helped many of his artists record and distribute their music. TGGBS would also like to commend the KBA Awards Committee, which includes TGGBS Board Member, Deb Lubin. More Info on KBA Awards can be found at the Blues Foundation's website: http://blues.org. Here's what the Blues Foundation said about Myron...
Promoter Myron Mu - San Francisco, California
For 30 years, Myron Mu has booked bands to perform seven nights a week at his iconic San Francisco club, the Saloon. That might add up to more than 10,000 shows. And then factor in the fact that most days there are two bands playing, one performing an afternoon show while the other handles the evening music. People may come to the Saloon because of its history; musicians play there because of Mu, who has booked artists such as Johnny Ace, Tommy Castro, Cathy Lemons, Nick Gravenities, and many others. According to Steve Freund, "Rather than having to make phone calls to book a show months in advance, Myron calls you each month. This is practically unheard of in this day and age, and harkens back to the days when musicians were appreciated and treated fairly." This is a lesson every promoter should take to heart.